abd al-rahim hussein muhammed al-nashiri,thf-legal.s3.amazonaws.com/amy 2018/in re al-nashiri...
[…] After the Court in Hamdan v.

Rumsfeld, 548 U.S. 557 (2006), determined that an earlier military commission

process created solely by the Executive Branch exceeded then-existing statutory

authority, id. at 590-95, 613, 620-35, Congress and the President enacted the

Military Commissions Acts of 2006 and 2009 to authorize the President to

establish "a system of military commissions" to try alien unprivileged enemy

belligerents for violations of the law of war and other offenses triable by military

commissions. Al-Nashiri II, 835 F.3d at 115; see 10 U.S.C. §§ 948b(a)-(b ), 948c.

The procedures for military commissions are "based upon the procedures for trial

by general courts-martial under [the Uniform Code of Military Justice]," with

some exceptions and modifications. 10 U.S.C. § 948b(c).

As in courts-martial held under the Uniform Code of Military Justice

(UCMJ"), military judges preside over military commissions. See 10 U.S.C.

4