abd al-rahim hussein muhammed al-nashiri,thf-legal.s3.amazonaws.com/amy 2018/in re al-nashiri...
[…] duties faithfully. Id. § 949g(a); see also id. § 842(a). Military judges may be

challenged for cause, and the military judge must determine the validity of the

challenge. See id. § 949f( a); see also id. § 841 ( a)(l ). Likewise, the procedure and

standards governing the disqualification of military judges is the same in military

commissions as it is in courts-martial. Compare Rule for Military Commissions

("R.M.C.") 902, with Rule for Courts-Martial 902. A person is ineligible to serve

as a military judge under certain circumstances. See IO U.S.C. § 948j( c)

(providing that a person is ineligible to serve as a military judge if that person is

"the accuser or a witness or has acted as investigator or counsel in the same case");

see also id. § 826( d). In addition to other procedural protections ensuring the

military judges' impartiality, the MCA prohibits any person from attempting to

coerce or unlawfully influence the military commission "in reaching the findings