abd al-rahim hussein muhammed al-nashiri,thf-legal.s3.amazonaws.com/amy 2018/in re al-nashiri...
[…] USCA Case #18-1279 Document #1759771 Filed: 11/13/2018 Page 16 of 67

the conduct of the proceedings"); R.M.C. 902(a) (requiring a military judge's

disqualification where the "military judge's impartiality might reasonably be

questioned").

The accused has the right to representation by counsel. At trial, the accused

has the right to retain civilian counsel and the right to representation "by either the

defense counsel detailed or the military counsel of the accused's own selection, if

reasonably available." Id. § 949a(b )(2)(C)(i). In capital cases, the accused has the

right to representation, "to the greatest extent practicable," by at least one

additional counsel "who is learned in applicable law relating to capital cases and

who, if necessary, may be a civilian and compensated in accordance with

regulations prescribed by the Secretary of Defense." Id.§ 949a(b)(2)(C)(ii).

The military commissions system includes multiple layers of review. First,

the convening authority has the discretion to dismiss any charge on which the

commission found the accused guilty; to convict the accused only of a lesser