abd al-rahim hussein muhammed al-nashiri,thf-legal.s3.amazonaws.com/amy 2018/in re al-nashiri...
[…] akin to each military branch's Court of Criminal Appeals (CCA) for courts­

martial."). The USCMCR may affirm a finding of guilt and a sentence on appeal

only if it determines that they are "correct in law and fact" and "should be

approved" in light of"the entire record." 10 U.S.C. § 950f(d).

After exhausting these procedures, an accused may petition for review in

this Court, which has "exclusive jurisdiction to determine the validity of a final

judgment rendered by a military commission" ( as approved by the convening

authority and sustained by the USCMCR). Id. § 950g(a)-(b ). This Court's review

extends to all "matters of law, including the sufficiency of the evidence to support

the verdict." Id.§ 950g(d). The MCA, however, expressly prohibits this Court's

review "until all other appeals under [the MCA] have been waived or exhausted."

Id. § 950g(b ).

II. The Military Commission Proceedings in This Case

In the seven years since the military commission was convened in