abd al-rahim hussein muhammed al-nashiri,thf-legal.s3.amazonaws.com/amy 2018/in re al-nashiri...
[…] In re

Cheney. 406 F.3d 723, 729 (D.C. Cir. 2005) (en bane).

This Court has cautioned that the mandamus standards must be strictly

enforced in the military commission context. See Al-Nashiri I, 791 F.3d at 78.

That caution is necessary to give effect to the strict final-judgment rule in the

MCA, which limits this Court's jurisdiction to "determin[ing] the validity of a final

judgment rendered by a military commission," as approved by the convening

authority, once "all other appeals under this chapter have been waived or

exhausted." 10 U.S.C. § 950g(a)-(b ); see also id. § 950g(d) (This Court "may

act ... only with respect to the findings and sentence as approved by the convening

authority and as affirmed or set aside ... by the [USCMCR]."); Al-Nashiri II, 835

F.3d at 124 ("By providing for direct Article III review of ... any conviction in the

26