aaron v. securities and exchange commission (sec)
[…] ). 1 ' z.,, .,,

79-66-0PINION

AAHON v. SEC 11

private cause of action for damages, is not a proper guide in construing § 10 (b) in the present context of a Commission enforcement action for injunctive relief. We are urged instead to look to SEC v. Capital Gains Research Bureau, 375 U. S. 180. That case involved a suit by the Commission for injunc­tive relief to enforce the prohibition in § 206 (2) of the Invest­ment Advisers Act of 1940, 15 U. S. C. § 80b-6, against any act or practice of an investment adviser that "operates as a fraud or deceit upon any client or prospective client." The injunction sought in Capital Gains was to compel disclosure of a practice known as "scalping," whereby an investment adviser purchases shares of a given security for his own account shortly before recommending the security to inves­tors as a long-term investment, and then promptly sells the