aaron v. securities and exchange commission (sec)
[…] The amicus brief for the Securities Industry ~

Association points out that under § 15(b) of the 1934 Act,

administrative sanctions may be imposed on a broker-dealer if either

(1) he has willfully violated the securities laws, or (2} an

injunction has been entered against him. 15 U.S.C. § 78o(b). Amicus

argues that unless scienter is required for injunctive proceedings, §

15 (b) sanctions may be levied against broker-dealers without any

showing of willful misconduct. This, amicus concludes with some J it only force, would violate the clear intent behind § 1 5 (b) that

apply to intentional wrongdoing.

CA2 relied in substantial part on the amendment of § 21(d}

of the 1934 Act in 1975. 15 U.S.C. § 78u(d). The provision

authorizes an injunction "[w]henever it shall appear that a

person is engaged or is about to engage in acts or practices

constituting a violation of this chapter ••• " When it was revised

4.

in 1975, the Senate Report contrasted injunctive proceedings with

damage actions: "In particular, issues related to matters of

damages, such as scienter, causation and the extent of damages, are