a road map for restructuring future us relations with cuba · the atlantic council of the united...
[…] (b) Authorization of Appropriations. - There are authorized to be appropriated to the Secretary of the Treasury such sums as may be necessary to carry out this title. (c) Penalties Under the Trading With the Enemy Act. - Section 16 of the Trading With the Enemy Act (50 U.S.C. App. 16) is amended - (1) by striking "That whoever" and inserting "(a) Whoever"; and (2) by adding at the end the following: "(b)(1) The Secretary of the Treasury may impose a civil penalty of not more than $50,000 on any person who violates any license, order, rule, or regulation issued under this Act. "(2) Any property, funds, securities, papers, or other articles or documents, or any vessel, together with its tackle, apparel, furniture, and equipment, that is the subject of a violation under paragraph (1) shall, at the discretion of the Secretary of the Treasury, be forfeited to the United