a review of the board of examiners for licensed ...honorable amy tuck, lieutenant governor honorable...
[…] Neither the Executive Director nor the board’s Chair has documentation of complaints that have been received or resolved by the board within the past five years.

Page 53: A Review of the Board of Examiners for Licensed ...Honorable Amy Tuck, Lieutenant Governor Honorable Billy McCoy, Speaker of the House Members of the Mississippi State Legislature

PEER Report #497 31

provide some guidelines for board members to use in determining jurisdiction over a complaint and the merit of a complaint. For example, CODE Section 73-30-21 states that “the board may, after notice and opportunity for a hearing, suspend, revoke or refuse to issue or renew a license or may reprimand the license holder” if the licensee or applicant has “obtained a license by fraud, deceit or other misrepresentation,” “engaged in the conduct of professional counseling in a grossly negligent or incompetent manner,” or other infractions.