a review of the board of examiners for licensed ...honorable amy tuck, lieutenant governor honorable...
[…] The Principles for the Validation and Use of Personnel Selection Procedures of the Society for Industrial and Organizational Psychology, Inc., state that “the more closely a selection procedure replicates a work behavior, the more accurate the content-based inference.” Since licensure allows a qualified individual to practice independently in society, the examination(s) used by the board should provide for the closest relationship possible between the examination and actual behavior on the job.

MISS. CODE ANN. Section 73-30-7 (5) (1972) anticipates a clinical element to the board’s licensure examination process, as it states the “examination may be written, oral, situational, or any combination thereof, and shall deal with theoretical and applied fields in counseling.”

Since licensure allows a qualified individual to practice independently in society, the examination(s) used by the board should provide for the closest relationship possible between the examination and actual behavior on the job.