a review and reconsideration of florida's rule against ... · florida. b.a., university of...
[…] Page 49: A REVIEW AND RECONSIDERATION OF FLORIDA'S RULE AGAINST ... · Florida. B.A., University of Tampa, 1962; J.D., Stetson University College of Law, 1965. ... Weis-Fricker Mahogany Company,

1994] Inference in Civil Cases 791

367. Id. at 582. See FED. R. CIV. P. 38 (providing that “[t]he right of trial byjury . . . shall be preserved to the parties inviolate”); FED. R. CIV. P. 39 (providing forjury trial upon appropriate demand, unless the right does not exist under the UnitedStates Constitution or federal statutes); 28 U.S.C. § 1861 (1988) (stating the policy of theUnited States that “litigants in Federal courts entitled to trial by jury shall have theright to . . . juries selected at random from a fair cross section of the community.”).

368. Pogue, 242 F.2d at 576.369. 35 So. 2d 720 (Fla. 1948).370. Id. See Pogue, 242 F.2d at 578, 582.371. 55 So. 2d 182 (Fla. 1951).372. Pogue, 242 F.2d at 579.373. Id. at 580.374. Id. at 576.375. Id.376. Id. at 582. The appellee supported its argument by stating: