a response to 'cocaine babies' - amendment of florida's
[…] McCall42

held that the term "human being" does not include a viable, full-term fetus in the process of being born. While acknowledging thatthe common law rule may be archaic, the court refused to alter itbecause "substantive changes in long-standing common law rulesare best left to the legislature. '43

In the civil context, Florida courts have repeatedly held that un-born children are not "persons" for purposes of recovery under the

36. Id. § 415.503(2). A "child" for purposes of the criminal child abuse statute is "anyperson under the age of 18 years." FLA. STAT. § 827.01(1)(1985).

37. Section 1.01(3) defines "person" to include "individuals, children, firms, associations,joint adventures, partnerships, estates, trusts, business trusts, syndicates, fiduciaries, corpo-rations, and all other groups or combinations." Id.

38. See, e.g., Keeler v. Superior Court of Amador County, 2 Cal. 3d 619, 470 P.2d 617, 87Cal. Rptr. 481 (1970) (scholarly discussion of the common law rule and its historicaldevelopment).

39. 467 So. 2d 723, 725 (Fla. 3d DCA), petition for review denied, 476 So. 2d 67 (Fla.1985).