a report on the queensway bay development plan …beach tide and submerged lands (hereafter, for...
[…] That powerincludes the ability to make, amend or repeal statutory transfers of trust propertyto local government.

Page 9: A REPORT ON THE QUEENSWAY BAY DEVELOPMENT PLAN …Beach tide and submerged lands (hereafter, for brevity “tidelands”). At the ... IMAX theater, and a world market on an 18-acre

8

By 1941 the California Legislature vested all jurisdiction over ungrantedsovereign lands and certain residual and review authority for sovereign landslegislatively granted in trust to local jurisdictions in the California State LandsCommission. Public Resources Code (PRC) §6301 provides, inter alia, “Alljurisdiction and authority remaining in the State as to tidelands and submergedlands as to which grants have been or may be made is vested in thecommission.” The CSLC has the authority to involve itself in issues relating tooperations of granted public trust property when it deems appropriate.