a remedy for a breach of the government-indian trust duties
[…] This statute, 25 U.S.C. 175, is still on the books, providing a

34. 322 U.S. 363 (1944).35. Id. at 368.36. Siniscal v. United States, 208 F.2d 406 (9th Cir. 1953); Lyngstad v. Roy, 111

N.W.2d 699 (N.D. 1961).

INDIAN TRUST DUTIESJanuary 19711] 331

NEWMEXICO LAW REVIEW

direct conflict of interests and existing as a monument to the per-petual credibility gap that exists between the federal government andthe Indians.

There is one statute that does put the Indian in a preferred posi-tion. That is 25 U.S.C. 194, which states:

In all trials about the right of property in which an Indian may bea party on one side, and a white person on the other, the burden ofproof shall rest upon the white person, whenever the Indian shallmake out a presumption of title in himself from the fact of previouspossession or ownership.