a remedy for a breach of the government-indian trust duties
[…] However, cases interpreting this statutehave held that its language is not mandatory.3 6 Further, it appears tobe a policy that the decision by the United States attorney to takeany case on behalf of an Indian depends on the dollar amount indispute, which also seems contrary to the wording of the statute.Still further, and still contrary to the clear language of 25 U.S.C.175, 25 U.S.C. 346, which deals with proceedings in actions forallotments, provides that, ".... It shall be the duty of the UnitedStates Attorney upon whom service of petition is made as aforesaidto appear and defend the interests of the government in the suit ...".In addition to all this, questions have been raised in certain quartersas to the sufficiency of preparation and representation done byUnited States Attorneys when they do take a case on behalf of anIndian. This statute, 25 U.S.C. 175, is still on the books, providing a