a public convenience and necessity other conspiracies against trade a...
[…] surely it is more revolting to be subjected to a rule of law based oneconomic fallacies, designed for a world that is now long gone, and fora different industry entirely, and which, “[i]nstead of protecting con-sumers . . . increases and sustains the power of regulated private enti-

68 See, e.g., MO. REV. STAT. § 390.051(5) (2011) (“In cases where persons object to theissuance of a certificate, the diversion of revenue or traffic from existing carriers shall be consid-ered.”); NEV. REV. STAT. § 705.391(2) (2012) (“the Authority shall grant the certificate or modi-fication if it finds that . . . the operation . . . will foster sound economic conditions within theapplicable industry . . . will not unreasonably and adversely affect other carriers operating