a perfect (copyright union niting registration and...
[…] 65. Copyright Act of 1909, ch. 320, §§ 9, 11–12, 35 Stat. 1075, 1077–78, repealed by

Copyright Act of 1976. Although protection was no longer contingent on registration as of the 1909 Act, registration remained a required formality in some measure. See Sprigman, supra note 11, at 494 n.42.

66. Copyright Act of 1976 § 302 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. § 302 (2006)) (“Copyright in a work . . . subsists from its creation . . . .”).

67. Berne Convention Implementation Act of 1988, Pub. L. No. 100-568, sec. 7, §§ 401–407, 102 Stat. 2853, 2857 (codified as amended at 17 U.S.C. §§ 401–407 (2006)).

68. See 17 U.S.C. § 302 (“Copyright in a work . . . endures for a term consisting of the life of the author and 70 years after the author's death.”).

69. Id. § 411 (“[N]o civil action for infringement of the copyright in any United States work shall be instituted until preregistration or registration of the copyright claim has been made . . . .”).