a perfect (copyright union niting registration and...
[…] Id. § 412. 71. Id. § 410 (“In any judicial proceedings the certificate of a registration made before or

within five years after first publication of the work shall constitute prima facie evidence of the validity of the copyright and of the facts stated in the certificate.”).

72. Id. § 401 (“If a notice of copyright . . . appears on the published copy or copies to which a defendant . . . had access, then no weight shall be given to such a defendant’s inter-

Page 15: A PERFECT (COPYRIGHT UNION NITING REGISTRATION AND …jolt.law.harvard.edu/articles/pdf/v25/25HarvJLTech711.pdf · neity) with copyright registration (a copyright formality). The