a path forward for california’s freshwater ecosystems ... · technical appendices a path forward...
[…] These constraints apply directly to water project operators, rather than to the State Water Board. The board must account for the operational restrictions, however, because dams alter the volume and flow of water in California’s river systems and therefore affect other beneficial uses of those waters. In addition, the terms of FERC licenses often include their own water quality, flow, and discharge requirements that must be harmonized with the state and regional boards’ water quality plans and implementing decisions.

California Fish and Game Code § 5937 Section 5937 of the California Fish and Game Code declares that dam owners “shall allow sufficient water at all times to pass through a fishway, or in the absence of a fishway, allow sufficient water to pass over, around or through the dam, to keep in good condition any fish that may be planted or exist below the dam.” The state and federal courts have held that section 5937 requires the dam owner to “release sufficient water...to reestablish and maintain the fisheries which existed in [the river] prior to its diversion of water.”