a modern judicial review statute to …clrc.ca.gov/pub/bkst/bkst-asimow7.pdfa modern judicial review...
[…] See Asimow, supranote 30, at 1241-42.

________ ________

412 JUDICIAL REVIEW OF AGENCY ACTION [Vol. 27

________ ________

d. When Section 1094.5 appliesWhether a particular case falls under Section 1094.5 or Section

1085 depends on several factors.First, Section 1094.5 applies only where “by law a hearing is

required to be given, evidence is required to be taken, and discre-tion in the determination in the determination of facts is vested in”the agency.34 Where a statute, a regulation, or the constitution callsonly for some agency procedure but not explicitly for a formalhearing, it is unclear whether Section 1094.5 is available.