a guide to colorado programs for water quality …€¦ · 31/12/2018  · the purpose of a guide...
[…] Again, some residual authority is preserved for the Commission to act if it determines that additional regulatory requirements are necessary.

Page 8: A GUIDE TO COLORADO PROGRAMS FOR WATER QUALITY …€¦ · 31/12/2018  · The purpose of A Guide to Colorado Programs for Water Quality Management and Safe Drinking Water (Guide)

7

Finally, it should be noted that the Commission and the Division are required by Section 25-8-104(2)(d) of the Colorado Water Quality Control Act to consult with the State Engineer/Division of Water Resources and the Water Conservation Board, which are part of the Colorado Department of Natural Resources, "before making any decision or adopting any rule or policy which has the potential to cause material injury to water rights." These agencies receive copies of all Commission rulemaking hearing notices, and all notices include a provision requesting information from the public regarding potential impacts on water rights.