a · gloria a. barrios supervising deputy ... integrated writing representing the complete, final,...
[…] 16

17

18

19

20

21

22

23

24

25

26

27

28

JURISDICTION

3. This Accusation is brought before the Board of Pharmacy (Board), Department of

Consumer Affairs, under the authority of the following laws. All section references are to the

Business and Professions Code unless otherwise indicated.

STATUTORY PROVISIONS

4. Section 118, subdivision (b) provides, in peliinent p8.1i, that the expiration of a license

shall not deprive the Board jurisdiction to proceed with a disciplinary action during the period

within which the license may be renewed, restored, reissued or reinstated.

5. Section 490 states, in pertinent pali:

"(a) In addition to anY,other action that a board is permitted to take against a licensee, a

board may suspend or revoke a license on the ground that the licensee has been convicted of a

crime, if the crime is substantially related to the qualific"ations, functions, or duties of the business

or profession for which the license was issued.

"(b) Notwithstanding any other provision oflaw, a board may exercise any authority to

discipline a licensee for .conviction of a crime that is independent of the authority gr8.11ted under