a day in the life of taylor truthoct 02, 2018  · atlanta | beijing| brussels | charlotte | dallas...
[…] Atlanta | Beijing| Brussels | Charlotte | Dallas | Los Angeles | New York | Research Triangle | San Francisco | Silicon Valley | Washington, D.C.

Page 60 of 64

Iowa Under Iowa’s common law, “any confidential communications between an attorney and the attorney’s client is absolutely privileged from disclosure against the will of the client.” Squealer Feeds v. Pickering, 530 N.W.2d 678 (Iowa 1995). Attorney-client privilege is also codified at Iowa Code Section 622.10, which states in pertinent part:

A practicing attorney…who obtains information by reason of the [attorney’s] employment shall not be allowed, in giving testimony, to disclose any confidential communication properly entrusted to the [attorney] in the [attorney’s] professional capacity, and necessary and proper to enable the [attorney] to discharge the functions of the [attorney’s] office.

Kentucky In Kentucky, the basic rule of the privilege allows a client “to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.”