a day in the life of taylor truthoct 02, 2018  · atlanta | beijing| brussels | charlotte | dallas...
[…] Kentucky In Kentucky, the basic rule of the privilege allows a client “to refuse to disclose and to prevent any other person from disclosing a confidential communication made for the purpose of facilitating the rendition of professional legal services to the client.” KRS 503(b).

The communication must be “[b]etween the client or a representative of the client and the client's lawyer or a representative of the lawyer,” “[b]etween the lawyer and a representative of the lawyer,” “[b]etween representatives of the client or between the client and a representative of the client,” or “[a]mong lawyers and their representatives representing the same client.” KRE 503(b)(1)–(5).4

Wisconsin When a communication relates to a business, it does not mean that it cannot also be a communication for purpose of rendering legal services. Dyer v.