a collection of federal resources relating to conferences sponsored docum…  · web viewthe image...
[…] The payment was not improper because the fee was all-inclusive, not negotiable, and competitively priced to those venues that did not include food.

Page 22: A Collection of Federal Resources Relating to Conferences Sponsored Docum…  · Web viewThe image used on the cover of this guide is provided through a license from iStockphoto

22

The Government Employees Training Act (GETA), 5 U.S.C. §§ 4101-4118, allows an agency to collect and retain a fee to offset costs associated with training the employees of another agency. The term “training” as used in 5 U.S.C. § 4101 refers to “making available to an employee . . . a planned, prepared, and coordinated program . . . of instruction or education, in scientific, professional . . . fields which will improve individual and organizational performance goals.” Some conferences may qualify as training. See 5 C.F.R. § 410.404. However, the GETA does not apply to all categories of Federal employees. For example, it does not apply to foreign service personnel or military personnel in certain circumstances.