a collection of federal resources relating to conferences sponsored docum…  · web viewthe image...
[…] September 2012Federal Agency Conferences

61

4.5.3 Specific Agency Guidance

Many agencies have written guidance on the collection of fees. See, e.g., Conference Support/Collection and Retention of Registration Fees under Contract, NIH Policy Manual 6031 (January 28, 2008).

10 U.S.C. § 2262 authorizes DoD to collect fees in advance, either directly or by using a contract (including a no-cost contract), from “any individual or commercial participant” attending DoD conferences. For purposes of 10 U.S.C. § 2262, the term “conference” also applies to “a seminar, exhibition, symposium, or similar meeting conducted by the Department of Defense.” The statute does not define these terms. Under this statute, DoD may collect fees from agency employees, employees of other Federal agencies, and non-Federal persons, such as state and local government employees and private sector employees, attending a DoD conference.