a collection of federal resources relating to conferences sponsored docum…  · web viewthe image...
[…] Itsemployees are not required to obtain permission if the activity is to be undertaken for a nonprofit

Page 48: A Collection of Federal Resources Relating to Conferences Sponsored Docum…  · Web viewThe image used on the cover of this guide is provided through a license from iStockphoto

September 2012Non-Federal Entity Conferences

48

charitable, religious, professional, social, fraternal, educational, recreational, public service, or civic organization and is to be done without compensation. 5 C.F.R. § 5101.103(c)(5).

The Federal employee cannot receive compensation if the speaking activity is related to his official duties even though it is undertaken in his personal capacity. 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807. Generally, “speaking is considered related to duties if the subject of the activity deals in significant part with any matter to which the employee presently is assigned or to which the employee hadbeen assigned during the previous one-year period, or any ongoing or announced policy, program or operation of the employee’s agency.” OGE 98 x 14; 5 C.F.R. § 2635.807(a)(2)(i)(E)(1) & (2).

3.1.3 Reserved

3.1.4 Reserved

3.2 Free Attendance for Federal Employees

3.2.1 Acceptance by Agency

Generally, an agency may not augment its appropriations.