a collection of federal resources relating to conferences sponsored docum…  · web viewthe image...
[…] See Memorandum Opinion for the General Counsel, Department of Commerce, Applicability of the Miscellaneous Receipts Act to Personal Convenience Fees Paid to a Contractor by Attendees at Agency-Sponsored Conferences, 2006 OLC LEXIS 4, 30 Op. O.L.C. 1 (November 22, 2006).

The Department of Commerce asked OLC to address the issue of whether fees charged and collected by a non-Federal entity to cover its costs in providing the above-described goods and services were subject to the Miscellaneous Receipts Act (MRA), 31 U.S.C. § 3302(b). The MRA provides that:

[A]n official or agent of the Government receiving money for the Government from any source shall deposit the money in the Treasury as soon as practicable without deduction for any charge or claim.

OLC reasoned that when a non-Federal entity is recouping its costs, rather than the Government’s costs, when it charges a fee for meals, lodging, and refreshments that it provides to attendees, the non-Federal entity may keep the fees it collects.