a collection of federal resources relating to conferences sponsored docum…  · web viewthe image...
[…] Matter of Coast Guard—Meals at Training Conference, 1992 U.S. Comp. Gen. LEXIS740, B-244473, at 2 (January 13, 1992).

Another statutory exception that may be applicable to conferences is the meetings exception which flows from the language of 5 U.S.C. § 4110. In accordance with that statute, “[a]ppropriations available to an agency for travel expenses are available for expenses of attendance at meetings which are concerned with the functions or activities for which the appropriation is made or which will contribute to improved conduct, supervision, or management of the functions or activities.” Where a conference meets the requirements of the meeting exception, meals and refreshments may be reimbursed.