a call to arms: civil disorder following hurricane katrina warrants
[…] 48 U.S.C. § 1591 (concerning the powers of the Governor of the Virgin Islands). 74 See id. 75 See supra notes 72-74 and accompanying text. 76 The full text reads:

Whenever there is an insurrection in any State against its government, the President may, upon the request of its legislature or of its governor if the legislature cannot be convened, call into Federal service such of the militia of the other States, in the number requested by that State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to suppress the insur-rection.

10 U.S.C. § 331 (2000); see also 10 U.S.C. § 332 (2000) (referring to the President’s ability to Federal-ize state National Guard troops).This section of the statute states:

Whenever the President considers that unlawful obstructions, combinations, or assemblages, or rebellion against the authority of the United States, make it impracticable to enforce the laws of the United States in any State or Territory by the ordinary course of judicial proceed-ings, he may call into Federal service such of the militia of any State, and use such of the armed forces, as he considers necessary to enforce those laws or to suppress the rebellion.

77 10 U.S.C. § 332. 78 Id. § 331. 79 Id. 80 BLACK'S LAW DICTIONARY 823 (8th ed. 2004).

File: 7 Craw.doc Created on: 3/6/07 9:13 AM Last Printed: 3/13/07 9:58 PM

2007] THE POSSE COMITATUS ACT AFTER HURRICANE KATRINA 839