a call to arms: civil disorder following hurricane katrina warrants
[…] 57 Id. 58 Id. While the Court did not demand criminal sanctions for this “violation” of the PCA, it did allow Plaintiff’s Fourth Amendment claim of improper search due to violation of the PCA. Id. at 1390-91. 59 Military Support for Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies Act, 10 U.S.C § 374 (2000) (amended 2006); see U.S. v. Johnson, 410 F.3d 137, 147 (4th Cir. 2005). 60 10 U.S.C.A. § 374(c). The text of this section reads:

The Secretary of Defense may, in accordance with other applicable law, make Department of Defense personnel available to any Federal, State, or local civilian law enforcement agency to operate equipment for purposes other than described in subsection (b)(2) only to the extent that such support does not involve direct participation by such personnel in a civilian law en-forcement operation unless such direct participation is otherwise authorized by law.

61 Johnson, 410 F.3d at 147. 62 See 18 U.S.C. § 1385 (2000). 63 See O’Hara, supra note 40, at 775. 64 See YOUNG, supra note 39, at xvi-xvii (citing CHARLES DOYLE, CONG. RESEARCH SERV., THE

POSSE COMITATUS ACT & RELATED MATTERS 21(2000).