a call to arms: civil disorder following hurricane katrina warrants
[…] If the President determines that such work is essential for the preservation of life and property, the President shall grant such request to the extent the President determines practicable. Such emergency work may only be carried out for a period not to exceed 10 days.

42 U.S.C. § 5170b(c)(1) (2000) (amended 2006). 70 Compare id. (allowing Department of Defense Officials to conduct “any emergency work which is made necessary”) with 48 U.S.C. § 1422 (2000), and 48 U.S.C. § 1591 (2000) (stating specifi-cally that the Governor of a U.S. territory “may summon the posse comitatus or call out the militia or request assistance of the senior military or naval commander of the Armed Forces of the United States.”). The latter statutes make an explicit exception to the PCA, where 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(c)(1) does not. Therefore it is unlikely that Congress intended 42 U.S.C. § 5170b(c)(1) to allow for a natural disas-ter exception to the PCA. 71 See 48 U.S.C. § 1422; 48 U.S.C. § 1591. 72 The text of this section reads:

Whenever it becomes necessary, in case of disaster, invasion, insurrection, or rebellion, or imminent danger thereof, or to prevent or suppress lawless violence, he may summon the posse comitatus or call out the militia or request assistance of the senior military or naval commander of the Armed Forces of the United States in Guam, which may be given at the discretion of such commander if not disruptive of, or inconsistent with, his Federal responsi-

File: 7 Craw.doc Created on: 3/6/07 9:13 AM Last Printed: 3/13/07 9:58 PM

838 GEO. MASON L. REV. [VOL. 14:3