8:06-cv-00233-cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2012/09/05/10-56854.pdfsep 05, 2012  ·...
[…] On appeal, Acosta challenges the district court’s grant ofpartial summary judgment in favor of the City on Acosta’s as-

10634 ACOSTA v. CITY OF COSTA MESA

Page 27: 8:06-cv-00233-cdn.ca9.uscourts.gov/datastore/opinions/2012/09/05/10-56854.pdfSep 05, 2012  · cers.1 The Costa Mesa City Council meets on the first and third Tuesday of every month,

applied state constitutional claim on grounds of public entityimmunity, but Acosta does not challenge the grant of discre-tionary act immunity to the Mayor and the Chief of Policepursuant to California Government Code § 820.2.

California Government Code § 815 provides:

Except as otherwise provided by statute:

(a) A public entity is not liable for an injury, whethersuch injury arises out of an act or omission of thepublic entity or a public employee or any other per-son.

(b) The liability of a public entity established by thispart (commencing with Section 814) is subject toany immunity of the public entity provided by stat-ute, including this part, and is subject to anydefenses that would be available to the public entityif it were a private person.

To challenge the district court’s determination, Acosta reliesupon Young v. County of Marin, 241 Cal. Rptr. 169 (Ct. App.1987) and the Committee Comment to § 815, both of whichcarve out an exception to § 815 for constitutionally createdclaims.