7udqviruplqj :duwlph &rqwudfwlqj
[…] Ugandan security contractor, Mosul, Iraq. (U.S. Navy photo)
42
C H A P T E R 2
platform from which to make risk-based or other decisions, beyond those driven by statutory or policy mandates, on what functions are appropriate to contract.
Several laws prohibit certain functions from being contracted, notwithstanding their relationship to inherently governmental rules. These laws include:
5 U.S.C. 306–Prohibits contracting for services to draft strategic plans.
10 U.S.C. 2464–Requires Defense to maintain a core logistics capability to maintain and repair weapon systems and other military equipment by assigning government personnel and government-owned facilities “su$cient workload to ensure cost e$ciency and technical competence in peacetime while preserving the surge capacity and reconstitution capabilities” de!ned by the secretary.
10 U.S.C. 2465–Prohibits, with certain exceptions, contracting for !re!ghting and security guards at domestic military installations.
31 U.S.C. 1115–Prohibits contracting for services to draft agency performance plans.
Agencies violate inherently governmental standards.