78,337 - murderpedia€¦ · johnson was found guilty at trial of first degree murder and armed...
[…] Stat. (1987).
l2 Section 901.16, Florida Statutes (19871, states in per tinen t part :
A peace officer making an arrest by a warrant shall inform the person to be arrested of the cause of arrest and that a warrant has been issued, except when the person flees or forcibly resists before the officer has an opportunity to inform him, or when giving the information will imperil the arrest.
Section 901.17, Florida Statutes (19871, states:
A peace officer making an arrest without a warrant shall inform the person to be arrested of his authority and the cause of arrest except when the person flees or forcibly resists before the officer has an
-21-
substantial compliance analysis, Conti v. S t a t e , 5 4 0 s o . 2d 9 3 4
(Fla. 1st DCA 1989); Flowers v. State , 152 Fla. 649, 12 So. 2d
772 (19431, ce rt, de nied, 320 U.S. 767, 64 S. Ct. 49, 88 L. Ed.
458 (19431, because they direct ministerial acts not of a
constitutional dimension.