78,337 - murderpedia€¦ · johnson was found guilty at trial of first degree murder and armed...
[…] 458 (19431, because they direct ministerial acts not of a
constitutional dimension. Officer Castro testified that he did
not know the precise details of the offense resulting in arrest
except that it was a homicide and that he did not know the
warrant had been signed. For this reason, it clearly was
reasonable for him to leave the task of substantial compliance to
other officers. Whether or not the arrest in question here is
deemed a probable-cause arrest or arrest by warrant, it was
lawful.
Johnson next argues that officers violated his rights under
section 907.04, Florida Statutes (19871, which states in
pertinent part:
If a person who is arrested does not have a right to bail for the offense charged, he shall be delivered immediately into the custody of the sheriff of the county in which the indictment, information, or affidavit is filed.
Johnson argues that he was kept in the custody of city police,
leading to his confessions, in violation of the statute. We
believe this argument overlooks the intent of section 907.04.
The statute originated in 1939, long before the procedural
opportunity information