706 s.w.2d 7 page 1 54 uslw 2450, 62 a.l.r.4th 735 (cite...
[…] See generally, Herrman v. Dixon, 285 S.W.2d 716 (Mo.App.1956). Thus, thegeneral tolling provisions of § 516.170 preserve the cause of action for a minor andsafeguard the minor's constitutionally guaranteed right of access to the courts--even ifparents, guardians or others having custody of a child fail to protect the child's legalrights.

[5] The statutory limitation period, as applied to minors, violates their right of accessto our courts [FN8] under Mo. Const. art. *12 I, § 14 and renders vacant the guaranteecontained in this constitutional provision which declares in no uncertain terms "that thecourts of justice shall be open to every person, and certain remedy afforded for everyinjury to person...." To the extent that it deprives minor medical malpractice claimantsthe right to assert their own claims individually, makes them dependent on the actions ofothers to assert their claims, and works a forfeiture of those claims if not assertedwithin two years, the