706 s.w.2d 7 page 1 54 uslw 2450, 62 a.l.r.4th 735 (cite...
[…] Farmers Elevator Co., 347 Mo. 326, 147 S.W.2d 593 (1941).

Although plaintiff has propounded a number of constitutional arguments, [FN3] thedispositive challenge that she raises to the constitutionality of § 516.105, RSMo 1978, isthat it violates the mandate of Mo. Const. art. I, § 14, which guarantees to everyMissouri citizen "that the courts of justice shall be open to every person, and *9 certainremedy afforded for every injury to person...."

FN3. Plaintiff has also advanced state and federal equal protection and due processarguments as well as the theory that § 516.105, RSMo 1978, constitutes a special orlocal law in violation of article 3, § 40 of our state constitution.