69 fr 70997, december 8, 2004 a-570-893 investigation...
[…] See RegulationConcerning Preliminary Critical Circumstances Findings, 64 FR 48706, (Sept. 8, 1999).

The Department finds that the Respondents’ argument that the Department is barred under section351.206 of the regulations to conduct analysis of critical circumstances prior to the initiation of aninvestigation is incorrect. The authority to consider a period prior to the initiation of the proceeding isexplicitly granted to the Department by section 351.206(i) of the Department’s regulations. Section351.206(i) provides that, for the purposes of critical circumstances, the Department may examine aperiod prior to the initiation of the proceeding if there is “reason to believe that importers, exporter orproducers, had reason to believe, at some time prior to the beginning of the proceeding, that aproceeding was likely.”