6712-01 agency: federal communications commission. action · the public safety imperative to...
[…] which provides that a common carrier must “provide itself with adequate facilities for the
expeditious and efficient performance of its service as a common carrier.” Where 911 service
requirements affect wireless carriers, the Commission also has relied on its Title III authority to
“[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered,” and more generally, “to manage spectrum
. . . in the public interest.”
With respect to proposals to promote transparency and public notification for changes in
911 service, we note that section 218 of the Act authorizes the Commission to “inquire into the
29
management of the business of all carriers,” and to obtain from such carriers and from persons
directly or indirectly under their control “full and complete information necessary to enable the
Commission to perform the duties and carry out the objects for which it was created.” Section
251(c)(5) of the Act also requires each incumbent local exchange carrier to “provide reasonable
public notice of changes in the information necessary for the transmission and routing of
services,” or “other changes that would affect the interoperability of [its] facilities and