6712-01 agency: federal communications commission. action · the public safety imperative to...
[…] of the series of 911 outages described above extending across multiple jurisdictions, we believe
these provisions authorize – and indeed require – the Commission to take a leadership role, in
cooperative partnership with states and localities, in promoting the continued availability and
reliability of 911 services nationwide.
To the extent that 911 service providers are common carriers, the Commission also has
based 911 reliability requirements on section 201(b) of the Communications Act, which
requires the “practices” of common carriers to be “just and reasonable,” and on section 214(d),
which provides that a common carrier must “provide itself with adequate facilities for the
expeditious and efficient performance of its service as a common carrier.” Where 911 service
requirements affect wireless carriers, the Commission also has relied on its Title III authority to
“[p]rescribe the nature of the service to be rendered,” and more generally, “to manage spectrum
. . . in the public interest.”