6-01 army lawyer (maj collins) the qui tam relator- a modern day goldilocks searching for the just...
[…] The last element requires that the qui tam relator voluntarily disclose his information to the government. Id.

    3730(e)(4)(B).

  • 8/2/2019 6-01 Army Lawyer (Maj Collins) the Qui Tam Relator- A Modern Day Goldilocks Searching for the Just Right Circuit-VG

    11/58

    JUNE 2001 THE ARMY LAWYER DA PAM 27-50-343 7

    Prong I: The Public Disclosure ElementPublic Disclosure

    and Discovery

    When facing the FCAs jurisdictional bar, the first hurdle the

    qui tam relator must clear is whether the suit involved a public

    disclosure. Section 3730(e)(4)(A) clearly states that:

    No court shall have jurisdiction over an

    action under this section based upon the pub-

    lic disclosure of allegations or transactions in

    a criminal, civil, or administrative hearing, in

    a congressional, administrative, or Govern-

    ment [General] Accounting Office report,

    hearing, audit, or investigation, or from the

    news media, unless the action is brought by

    the Attorney General or the person bringing

    the action is an original source of the infor-

    mation.43

    The difficulty facing a would-be relator is that the circuit

    courts do not agree on what is, or is not a public disclosure.

    In their zeal to prevent undeserving relators from obtaining a