58316 stuart kaswell
[…] securities made pursuant to Rule 506, provided that all purchasers are accredited investors. This
amendment constitutes a substantial change to the restrictions on private placements under
Regulation D. In addition, Section 201(b) of the JOBS Act amends Section 4 of the Securities
Act to provide that offers and sales exempt under revised Rule 506 shall not be deemed public
offerings under the federal securities laws as a result of general advertising or solicitation.
MFA believes that the CFTC regulations relating to private offerings should be consistent
with Section 4 of the Securities Act and the regulations thereunder, as amended by the JOBS
Act. While it is not clear to us that the first prong of § 4.7(b)—the language “offers or sells
participations in a pool solely to qualified eligible persons”—prohibits marketing to the public,
we would appreciate Commission clarification that an offering consistent with Regulation D
would be compliant. We believe that §§ 4.7(b) and 4.13(a)(3)(i) should be consistent with