555 capitol mall, suite 300 sacramento, ca 95814 notice …
[…] “Consulting services” means expert advice or personal services related to conducting campaign activities or to holding congressional or state office. [Note: Authority cited: Section 8546, Government Code. Reference: Section 8252, Government Code.] § 60814. Contributed $2,000 or More To Any Congressional, State, or Local Candidate For

Elective Public Office in Any Year “Contributed $2,000 or more to any congressional, state, or local candidate for elective public office in any year” means the following:

(a) “Contributed $2,000 or more” means having made contributions defined as follows:

(1) With respect to contributions to a congressional candidate, contributions as defined in section 431(5) of title 2 of the United States Code.

6