54th judicial district case no. 05-ci-436 mildred abbott ... · boone circuit court 54th judicial...
[…] judgment debtor member in a limited liability company towards the satisfaction of a judgment.
The statute provides, in pertinent part:
On application to a court of competent jurisdiction by a judgmentcreditor of a member or a member's assignee, a court may chargethe judgment debtor's interest in the limited liability company withpayment of the unsatisfied amount of the judgment. To the extentso charged, the judgment creditor has only the rights of an assigneeand shall have no right to participate in the management or tocause the dissolution of the limited liability company.
KRS §275.260(2). The statute further authorizes the Court to liquidate the interest of a
judgment debtor in any limited liability company. "The court may order a foreclosure upon the
limited liability company interest subject to the charging order at any time." KRS §275.260( 4).
The provisions ofKRS §275.260 provide the "exclusive remedy by which the Judgment
creditor of a member ... may satisfy a Judgment out of the Judgment debtor's limited liability
company interest." KRS 276.260(1) (emphasis provided). Accordingly, the Plaintiffs in this
action can only gain any recovery out of the numerous assets the Judgment Debtors have chosen
to shelter in wholly- or partially-owned LLCs if the Court enters an appropriate charging order.