501 – proving a disability under the adaaa: the big easy?...“regarded as” defined: 29 c.f.r....
[…] Defendant prevailed because plaintiff could not establish that (1) he was meeting his employer’s legitimate expectations; (2) non-disabled individuals were treated more favorably; and (3) that the presumed reason for termination was pretextual. Further, resolving a disagreement among federal courts, the ADAAA and the EEOC regulations clarify that employers do not have a duty to reasonably accommodate individuals who claim “regarded as” discrimination. See 29 C.F.R. § 1630.9(e) (“a covered entity . . . is not required to provide a reasonable accommodation to an individual who meets the definition of disability solely under the ‘regarded as’ prong”). While it is fairly easy to plead a cause of action in a “regarded as” case, there is some threshold level that must be met. See Sam-Sekur v. Whitmore Group, Ltd., 2012 U.S. Dist.