4831-9625-7422 1 04-26-2019 presentation - anti-kickback ...€¦ · state fraud and abuse law...
[…] Druding v. Care Alternatives, Inc., No. CV 08-2126(JBS/AMD), 2018 WL 4629514 (D.N.J. Sept. 26, 2018)

U.S. v. AseraCare, Inc., Case, 176 F. Supp. 3d 1282 (N.D. Ala. Mar. 31, 2016)

U.S. ex rel. Wall v. Vista Hospice Care, Inc., Case No. 2:12-CV-245-KOB, 2016 WL 3449833 (N.D. Tex. June 20, 2016)

Page 16: 4831-9625-7422 1 04-26-2019 Presentation - Anti-Kickback ...€¦ · State Fraud and Abuse Law MISSOURI ALLIANCE FOR HOME CARE 2019 ANNUAL CONFERENCE APRIL 26, 2019 Presented By:

3/27/2019

16

Exclusionary Authority

© 2019 Husch Blackwell LLP

Exclusionary Authority

Mandatory Exclusion

• 42 U.S.C. 1320a-7(a)(1) provides for a mandatory exclusion from Medicare and Medicaid of “any individual or entity that has been convicted of a criminal offense related to the delivery of an item or service” under Medicare or Medicaid.

• 42 U S C § 1320a-3(a) also provides mandatory