46230 service date - stb.gov · pdf filestatutory and regulatory background ... 1 the digest...
[…] (Id. at IV-20.) Consumers further states that CSXT has had no difficulty raising needed equity capital, and that neither CSXT nor any other Class I railroad has had new offerings of stock to the public since 1991. (Id. at IV-21.) Finally, Consumers claims that CSXT increased its earnings by 23% and its earnings per share by 41% during 2010-2014, revenues that are more than adequate to cover the costs of inflation. (Id. at IV-22 to IV-23.)

Consumers argues that CSXT also satisfies the second part of the revenue adequacy requirement in 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2)(B) that carriers be allowed revenues that “attract and retain capital in amounts adequate to provide a sound transportation system in the United States.” (Id. at IV-23 to IV-24.) Consumers claims that CSXT has not needed to raise outside equity capital in at least 25 years, and reiterates that CSXT has (1) repurchased a large portion of its outstanding shares since 2006 and (2) been able to devote approximately 19% of its revenues over the past