46230 service date - stb.gov · pdf filestatutory and regulatory background ... 1 the digest...
[…] (Consumers Opening IV-12.) Consumers claims that CSXT’s own financial data shows that it maintains revenue levels to cover operating expenses, including depreciation and obsolescence, plus a reasonable economic profit or return on capital employed in the business. According to Consumers, this data demonstrates that CSXT has met the 49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2) revenue adequacy standard since at least 2010. (Id.)

PUBLIC VERSION Docket No. NOR 42142

9

Citing the first part of the revenue adequacy requirement—49 U.S.C. § 10704(a)(2)(A)—Consumers argues that CSXT’s revenues are more than sufficient to “provide a flow of net income plus depreciation adequate to support prudent capital outlays, assure the repayment of a reasonable level of debt, permit the raising of needed equity capital, and cover the effects of inflation.” (Id. at IV-16.) Consumers asserts that CSXT’s net capital outlays have averaged a substantial $2.248 billion annually during 2010-2014, and claims that CSXT has the ability to devote even more of its resources to capital expenditures if necessary.