390 p.3d 689 colbert, j., dissented. supreme court of ... · 30xvi(f) trial de novo 30k892 trial de...
[…] Attorneys and Law Firms

David McCullough and S. Douglas Dodd,Doerner, Saunders, Daniel & Anderson, LLP,Tulsa and Norman, Oklahoma, for Appellant.

Jeff H. Bryant, Rickey J. Knighton II, Jeanne M.Snider, and Kristina L. Bell, Office of the CityAttorney, Norman, Oklahoma, for Appellees Cityof Norman and Norman Police Department.

Greg Mashburn, Carol Price Dillingham, JamesB. Robertson, and Heather Darby, Office ofthe Cleveland County District Attorney, Norman,Oklahoma, for Appellee District Attorney Officefor Twenty First Judicial District of Oklahoma.

Opinion

Taylor, J.,

¶ 1 Section 24A.8(A) of the Open Records Act(the Act), 51 O.S.2011, § 24A.8(A)(2), requiredlaw enforcement agencies “to make available forpublic inspection ... [f]acts concerning [an] arrest,including the cause of arrest and the name ofthe arresting officer....” The questions presented tothis Court are whether there was an arrest in theunderlying criminal proceeding for purposes of theAct and whether the Act entitles Plaintiff to a copyof a surveillance video depicting the cause of thearrest. We answer in the affirmative.