-383- before the department of labor and industry, board of alternative ... -...
[…] (19) "Terminated license" means a license that has not been renewed or reactivated within two years of the renewal deadline. A terminated license may not be reactivated. AUTH: 37-1-101, MCA IMP: 37-1-130, 37-1-131, 37-1-141, MCA REASON: It is reasonable and necessary to promulgate this rule to indicate the context of words that are used throughout Division rules. The definition rule serves to clarify the meaning of frequently used words and provides consistent application throughout the rules. Section 2-4-305(2), MCA, states "rules may not unnecessarily repeat statutory language. Whenever it is necessary to refer to statutory language in order to convey the meaning of a rule interpreting the language, the reference must clearly indicate the portion of the language that is statutory and the portion that is an amplification of the language." The terms "expire", "lapsed" and "terminated" have been defined in 37-1-130, MCA, as amended by HB 182, but are included in this notice for clarity. Usage of these terms throughout existing Board and Program rules may not be used in the same context as the new definitions.