371 n.c.—no. 3 advance sheets
[…] State v. Mbacke, 365 N.C. 403, 406, 721 S.E.2d 218, 220 (alteration in original) (quoting State v. Baker, 312 N.C. 34, 37, 320 S.E.2d 670, 673 (1984)), cert. denied, 568 U.S. 864, 133 S. Ct. 224, 184 L. Ed. 2d 116 (2012). Conclusions of law, on the other hand, are fully reviewable. State v. Bush, 307 N.C. 152, 168, 297 S.E.2d 563, 573 (1982) (citation omitted).

[1] As an initial matter, we must address the validity of the State’s con-tention that the claim asserted in defendant’s motion for appropriate relief is procedurally barred pursuant to N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3), which provides that a claim asserted in a motion for appropriate relief must be denied if, “[u]pon a previous appeal, the defendant was in a position to adequately raise the ground or issue underlying the pres-ent motion but did not do so.” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1419(a)(3) (2017). As we

Page 48: 371 N.C.—No. 3 ADVANCE SHEETS

IN THE SUPREME COURT 383

STATE v. HYMAN

[371 N.C. 363 (2018)]