371 n.c.—no. 3 advance sheets
[…] Id. at 45, 510 S.E.2d at 163 (quoting Mazda Motors of Am., Inc. v. Sw. Motors, Inc., 296 N.C. 357, 361, 250 S.E.2d 250, 253 (1979)).

Before its 1971 revision, our state constitution established that “[n]o person shall be put to answer any criminal charge, except as hereinafter allowed, but by indictment, presentment, or impeachment.” N.C. Const. of 1868, art. I, § 12. From 1943 until 2017, section 15-1 stated that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be presented or found by the grand jury within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2015).2 In State v. Hundley

2. While our decision in this case was pending, the General Assembly amended section 15-1 to provide that “all misdemeanors except malicious misdemeanors, shall be charged within two years after the commission of the same, and not afterwards.” Act of Oct. 5, 2017, ch. 212, sec. 5.3, 2017 N.C. Sess. Laws 1565, 1579 (codified at N.C.G.S. § 15-1 (2017)).

Page 24: 371 N.C.—No. 3 ADVANCE SHEETS

IN THE SUPREME COURT 359

STATE v. CURTIS

[371 N.C. 355 (2018)]