371 n.c.—no. 3 advance sheets
[…] “If the juvenile indicates in any manner and at any stage of questioning pur-suant to this section that the juvenile does not wish to be questioned fur-ther, the officer shall cease questioning.” N.C.G.S. § 7B-2101(c). “Before admitting into evidence any statement resulting from custodial interro-gation, the court shall find that the juvenile knowingly, willingly, and understandingly waived the juvenile’s rights.” Id. § 7B-2101(d) (2017). The State “bears the burden of demonstrating that the waiver was know-ingly and intelligently made, and an express written waiver, while strong proof of the validity of the waiver, is not inevitably sufficient to establish a valid waiver.”