371 n.c.—no. 3 advance sheets
[…] Smallwood wrote the notes admitted as Defendant’s MAR Exhibit 1 contemporaneously with any conversation she had with Speller; that the purported conversation took place on the date appear-ing on the exhibit, i.e., November 20, 2001; or that the conversation ever took place.”

“A defendant who seeks relief by motion for appropriate relief must show the existence of the asserted grounds for relief,” N.C.G.S. § 15A-1420(c)(6) (2017), with “the moving party ha[ving] the burden of proving by a preponderance of the evidence every fact essential to sup-port the motion,” id. § 15A-1420(c)(5) (2017).