#36.500 9/5/73 memorandum 73-73 changes and revisions ... · #36.500 9/5/73 memorandum 73-73...
[…] the conclusions by that appellate court should have been obvious

at the trial court level. Nonetheless, Evid C §813(b) presently

states the section is not intended to bar the admission of any

other admissible evidence for the limited purpose of enabling

the trier of fact to understand and weigh the opinions of the

various witnesses. (Evidence Code §352 vests the trial judge

with sufficient discretion to exclude such testimony where it is

merely cummulative. Code of Civil Procedure 51267 also limits

the number of appraisal expert witnesses.)

4. Hearsay

Evidence Code §§801 and 814 (the latter an express provision

on eminent domain), set forth limitations on the bases of an ex­

pert witness' opinions of property's value. His opinion may be

based on hearsay, if the hearsay "is of a type that reasonably

may be relied upon by an expert in forming an opinion as to the

value of property", and would be considered by fully informed

buyers and sellers in the market place. However, when hearsay is

5