3.5 cultural resources 3.5.1 environmental setting
[…] If determined to be Native American, the coroner must contact the NAHC.

Public Resources Code Section 5097.98 Public Resources Code Section 5097.98 specifies the procedures to be followed in the event of the unexpected discovery of human remains on nonfederal land. The disposition of Native American remains falls within the jurisdiction of the NAHC. Public Resources Code Section 5097.5(e) requires that the procedures set forth in Section 5097.9 be followed if human remains that are determined to be Native American are recovered as a result of an action brought pursuant to Section 5097.5.

Public Resources Code Section 5097.5(a) states the following regarding unlawful excavation:

A person shall not knowingly and willfully excavate upon, or remove, destroy, injure, or deface, any historic or prehistoric ruins, burial grounds, archaeological or vertebrate paleontological site, including fossilized footprints, inscriptions made by human agency, rock art, or any other archaeological, paleontological or historical feature, situated on public lands, except with the express permission of the public agency having jurisdiction over the lands.

A violation of Public Resources Code Section 5097.5 is a misdemeanor.