2nd floor conference room (use elevator near starbucks) · (use elevator near starbucks) 1 cle ......
[…] The ALJ stated in his ultimate findings that the respondents failed to prove the

claimant was discharged due to a breach of the employer’s policy. The ALJ observed the substantial absence of evidence to establish that the charge of a DUI, without a conviction or the loss of the claimant’s driver’s license, would make the claimant uninsurable. The ALJ found the claimant would not have been aware that as long as he could maintain his driver’s license he would be subjected to discharge due to being uninsurable.

Sections 8-42-105(4), and 8-42-103(1)(g), C.R.S. (the termination statutes),

contain identical language stating that in cases "where it is determined that a temporarily disabled employee is responsible for termination of employment the resulting wage loss shall not be attributable to the on-the-job injury." In Colorado Springs Disposal v. Industrial Claim Appeals Office, 58 P. 3d 1061 (Colo. App. 2002), the court held that the term "responsible" reintroduced into the Workers' Compensation Act the concept of "fault" applicable prior to the decision in PDM Molding, Inc. v.