2nd floor conference room (use elevator near starbucks) · (use elevator near starbucks) 1 cle ......
[…] and by affirming the ruling.

We conclude that claimant did not establish an error that

requires reversal of the Panel’s decision.

According to claimant, the AWW calculation was based on a

purely mathematical error, which the ALJ could have, and should

have, corrected. This asserted error is based on the number of days

claimant asserts should have been included in the calculation. But

claimant’s argument seems to skirt the real issue: the propriety of

the statutory method chosen to calculate AWW.

His thesis relies on application of the default provision,

codified at section 8-42-102(2), which states that AWW “shall be

calculated upon the monthly, weekly, daily, hourly, or other

remuneration which the injured or deceased employee was receiving

at the time of the injury.” He ignores section 8-42-102(3), C.R.S.

2015, which allows calculation of AWW based on a discretionary

exception. See Loofbourrow v. Indus. Claims Appeals Office, 321

P.3d 548, 554 (Colo. App. 2011) (when calculating AWW, an ALJ

8