2:12-cv-12061-rhc-mjh doc # 1 filed 05/07/12 pg 1 of 42 pg ... complaint - filed... · by pope paul...
[…] 23

134. In its ruling, HHS included all FDA-approved contraceptives under the banner of

preventive services, including contraception, abortion, and abortifacients such as the “morning-

after pill,” “Plan B,” and “ella,” a close cousin of the abortion pill RU-486.

(http://www.hrsa.gov/womensguidelines).

135. The Mandate’s reach seeks to control the decisions of employers, individuals and

also the decisions of all insurance issuers (i.e. “Blue Cross/Blue Shield of Michigan,” etc.). 42

USC § 300gg-13 (a)(1),(4). (“A group health plan and a health insurance issuer offering group or

individual health insurance coverage shall, at a minimum provide coverage for and shall not

impose any cost sharing requirements for evidence-based items or services that have in effect a

rating of “A” or “B” in the current recommendations of the United States Preventive Services

Task Force; . . . with respect to women, such additional preventive care and screenings not

described in paragraph (1) as provided for in comprehensive guidelines supported by the Health