2020-se-0007 findings of facts
[…] Page 19: 2020-SE-0007 Findings of Facts

Findings of Fact, Conclusions of Law and Order OSPI Cause No. 2020-SE-0007 OAH Docket No. 01-2020-OSPI-00980 Page 19

Office of Administrative Hearings One Union Square, Suite 1500 600 University Street Seattle, WA 98101-3126 (206) 389-3400 1-800-845-8830 FAX (206) 587-5135

39. Regarding the Parent’s claim that she should have received more of an explanation of the OT services in the 2019 IEP, it appears that the Parent may be hinting at an assertion that she did not have a meaningful opportunity to participate in the 2019 IEP Process. RCW 34.05.461(4) provides: “[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding.” The court is not required to wade through the record to find evidence to support claims. E.M. v Pajaro Valley Unified Sch. Dist, 652 F.3d 999, (9th Cir 2011), citing Greenwood v. FAA, 28 F.3d 971, 977 (9th Cir. 1994). The record reflects that Ms.