2020-se-0007 findings of facts
[…] 49. The Parent also presented argument and evidence at the hearing that Ms. Alire failed to provide the Student with the full amount of OT service minutes because Ms. Alire expended time assisting the Student with typing and the OT service minutes were to be expended on assisting the Student with handwriting only. However, arguably, the Parent did not raise this issue in her due process hearing request.

50. Notably RCW 34.05.461(4) provides: “[f]indings of fact shall be based exclusively on the evidence of record in the adjudicative proceeding and on matters officially noticed in that proceeding.” The court is not required to wade through the record to find evidence to support claims. E.M. v Pajaro Valley Unified Sch. Dist, 652 F.3d 999, (9th Cir 2011), citing Greenwood v. FAA, 28 F.3d 971, 977 (9th Cir. 1994); see United States v.