2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] emergency” declaration. In other words, the legislature delegated to the Governor the power to
declare a “state of emergency” and continually renew it, without providing any mandatory check
or limit on that power.
141. Fourth, there is no standard concerning the Governor’s exercise of the
“emergency powers” he may access under this framework. As noted above, RSA 4:45, III(e)
states the Governor “shall have and may exercise” “such other functions, powers, and duties as
are necessary to promote and secure the safety and protection of the civilian population,” and
RSA 4:47, III states the Governor “may exercise emergency management powers including
[among other broad powers]: . . . [t]he power to make, amend, suspend and rescind necessary
orders, rules and regulations to carry out the provisions of this subdivision in the event of a
disaster beyond local control.” RSA 21-P:35, V provides no guidance on what these powers
entail or how they are limited: “Emergency management” is defined as “the preparation for and
the carrying out of all emergency functions, including but not limited to emergency response