2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] 15
44. Chapter 189 governs school boards, superintendents, and teachers and the
requirements that apply to them. RSA 189:1 and 189:24 dictate the general standards for
education in New Hampshire. RSA 189:1 states “[t]he school board of every district shall
provide standard schools for at least 180 days in each year, or the equivalent number of hours
as required in the rules of the department of education, at such places in the district as will
best serve the interests of education and give to all the pupils within the district as nearly equal
advantages as are practicable.” (Emphasis added.) RSA 189:24 states “[a] standard school is
one approved by the state board of education, and maintained for at least 180 days in each year,
or the equivalent number of hours as required in the rules of the department of education, in a
suitable and sanitary building, equipped with approved furniture, books, maps and other
necessary appliances, taught by teachers, directed and supervised by a principal and a
superintendent, each of whom shall hold valid educational credentials issued by the state
board of education, with suitable provision for the care of the health and physical welfare of
all pupils. A standard school shall provide instruction in all subjects prescribed by statute or by
the state board of education for the grade level of pupils in attendance.” (Emphasis added.)
45. The New Hampshire Department of Education promulgated more specific rules to
effectuate these general requirements. For example, ED 306.18 governs the requirements
concerning instructional time a school district must maintain for kindergarten, elementary,