2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] RSA 541-A:18, IV.
F. Governor Sununu’s Emergency Powers
55. In the wake of the terrorist attacks on September 11, 2001, the New Hampshire
General Court enacted legislation giving the Governor broad authority to take certain action
during a “state of emergency.” This authority was codified in RSA 4:45, 4:47, 21-P:35, 21-P:37,
and 21-P:43.
56. RSA 4:45 defines what constitutes a “state of emergency,” and RSA 4:47 defines
and explains the “emergency management powers” the Governor may access after declaring a
“state of emergency” under RSA 4:45.
57. RSA 4:45, I states, “[t]he governor shall have the power to declare a state of
emergency . . . by executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-
19
made disaster of major proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the
safety and welfare of the inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this
section.”
58. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of
circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is
necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and