2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] implementation: First, neither statute provides a standard for when or under what circumstances
a “state of emergency” declaration may be invoked. Second, RSA 4:45 provides no standard for
measuring whether the Governor may renew a “state of emergency” declaration. Third, RSA
4:45 leaves it up to the Governor’s discretion when to end a “state of emergency” declaration.
Fourth, neither statute provides a standard for what kinds of “emergency powers” may be
exercised or under what circumstances they may be exercised.
138. First, although RSA 4:45, I states the Governor may declare a “state of emergency
. . . if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major proportions
is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the inhabitants of
this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section,” it fails to define by what
measure the Governor may “find” such a situation exists, and it fails to define what constitutes a
“disaster of major proportions,” determine whether or not such a “disaster” is “imminent,” or by