2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] delegated powers.” Id. at 528, 531. It “ma[de] no provision for determination that particular
undertakings by the Authority will serve the public purpose,” and contained “[n]o method . . . for
establishing . . . that a proposed undertaking will actually be ‘for the public use and purpose.’”
Id. (citation omitted).
130. RSA 4:45 and 4:47 violate the provisions above of the New Hampshire
Constitution because they do not contain any general purpose and fail to provide any standards
by which to measure their administration.
45
131. RSA 4:45, I permits the Governor to declare a “state of emergency . . . by
executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major
proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the
inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis
added.)
132. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of
circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is
necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and