2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] COUNT III (Declaratory Judgment)
(Plaintiffs v. Governor Sununu) (“State of Emergency” Declaration Exceeds Statutory Authority, Unconstitutional)
151. Plaintiffs repeat and incorporate by reference the allegations of the paragraphs
above as if fully stated herein.
152. There is a genuine and bona fide dispute and an actual controversy and
disagreement between Plaintiffs and Governor Sununu regarding whether Executive Orders
2020-08, 2020-09, and 2020-10 and Emergency Orders #1, #19, and #32 are valid exercises of
Governor Sununu’s emergency powers under RSA 4:45 (if deemed Constitutional), whether they
violate Plaintiffs’ right to an education under the New Hampshire Constitution, and whether they
violate applicable statutes and rules.
153. RSA 4:45, I permits the Governor to declare a “state of emergency . . . by
executive order if the governor finds that a natural, technological, or man-made disaster of major
proportions is imminent or has occurred within this state, and that the safety and welfare of the
inhabitants of this state require an invocation of the provisions of this section.” (Emphasis
added.)
52
154. A “state of emergency” is defined as a “condition, situation, or set of
circumstances deemed to be so extremely hazardous or dangerous to life or property that it is
necessary and essential to invoke, require, or utilize extraordinary measures, actions, and