2020-06-08 amended complaint...13. plaintiff shawn devine is an individual who resides at 1 surrey...
[…] from any natural or human cause, including but not limited to fire, flood, earthquake, windstorm,
wave actions, technological incidents, oil or chemical spill, or water contamination requiring
emergency action to avert danger or damage, epidemic, air contamination, blight, drought,
infestation, explosion, terrorist act, or riot.” RSA 21-P:35, V.
136. Neither RSA 4:45 nor RSA 4:47 contains a declared policy or purpose for either
scheme. RSA 4:45 contains only a recitation of a general policy or purpose in three instances:
RSA 4:45, I states the Governor may declare a “state of emergency” if “the safety and welfare of
the inhabitants of this state require” it. RSA 4:45, II(a) similarly permits the Governor to renew
a “state of emergency” declaration if he finds it “is necessary to protect the safety and welfare of
the inhabitants of this state.” There is also no declared policy or purpose for the “emergency
powers” the Governor may access when making this declaration: RSA 4:45, III(e) states the
Governor “shall have and may exercise” “such other functions, powers, and duties as are