2018coa92 no. 17ca0793, falcon broadband, inc., v. …...summary june 28, 2018 2018coa92 no....
[…] Banning Lewis Ranch Metropolitan District No. 1 —

30

III. Cross-Appeals

¶ 56 The District and the Directors cross-appeal, arguing that the

court erred by failing to award them attorney fees under section 13-

17-201.17 We agree only with the Directors.

A. Standard of Review

¶ 57 We review de novo questions of law, including whether a

statute requires an award of attorney fees. Crandall v. City of

Denver, 238 P.3d 659, 661 (Colo. 2010).

B. Applicable Law

¶ 58 Section 13-17-201 provides in relevant part as follows:

In all actions brought as a result of a death or an injury to person or property occasioned by the tort of any other person, where any such action is dismissed on motion of the defendant prior to trial under rule 12(b) of the Colorado rules of civil procedure, such defendant shall have judgment for his reasonable attorney fees in defending the action.

¶ 59 The statute unambiguously requires an award of attorney fees

where an action is dismissed under C.R.C.P. 12(b). See Crandall,