20180601 bam verified complaint final - law.com...flavio rausei, and "john doe" and...
[…] SEVENTH CAUSE OF ACTION
BUILDING CODE VIOLATIONS - ILLEGAL CHANGE OF OCCUPANCY
168. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs"1"
through"167"
as if contained
herein.
169. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.1 prohibits an alteration or change in the use or
occupancy of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2018 09:47 AM INDEX NO. 451031/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/05/2018
40 of 50
accordance with the requirements of the Building Code, and a certificate of occupancy issued for
the new use or occupancy.
170. Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines"alteration"
to be "[a]ny construction, addition,
change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure inexistence."
171. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in the
occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of
occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code or