20180601 bam verified complaint final - law.com...flavio rausei, and "john doe" and...
[…] FDNY criminal summonses, one DOB vacate order due to imminently hazardous conditions, and
two DOB criminal summonses for subsequent violations of that vacate order.
A. 321 WEST 47™47 ST.
50. The legal occupancy of a building is determined based on records maintained by
DOB. For buildings constructed after 1938, the applicable record is called the certificate of
occupancy ("C/O"). Once a C/O is issued for a given building, it becomes the governing
document for the use and occupancy of that building. New York City Charter §645(e).10
10New York City Charter § 645(e) provides that "every certificate of occupancy shall, unless and until set aside,vacated or modified by the board of standards and appeals or a court of competent jurisdiction, be and remain
binding and conclusive upon all agencies and officers of the city ... and no order, direction or requirement affectingor at variance with any matter set forth in any certificate of occupancy shall be made or issued by any agency orofficer of the city ... unless and until the certificate is set aside, vacated or modified by the board of standards andappeals or a court of competent jurisdiction upon application of the agency, department, commission, officer ormember thereof seeking to make or issue such order, direction or requirement."
I
FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2018 09:47 AM INDEX NO. 451031/2018
NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/05/2018
20 of 50
51. The applicable DOB record, C/O No. 80903, governs the legal use and occupancy
of "321-323 West47th Street,"
meaning that it applies to both 321 West47th