20180601 bam verified complaint final - law.com...flavio rausei, and "john doe" and...
[…] with them, permanently enjoining them from using or occupying, or maintaining, managing,
operating, or permitting the use or occupancy of any of the units in the Subject Buildings for
transient use and occupancy, and further ordering that they pay a separate penalty of $1,000 for
each day that Defendants intentionally conducted, maintained or permitted the public nuisances
alleged in this cause of action.
FIFTH CAUSE OF ACTIONSTATUTORY PUBLIC NUISANCE - CRIMINAL NUISANCE
155. Plaintiff repeats and realleges paragraphs"1"
through"154"
as if contained
herein.
156. Under Admin. Code § 7-703(1), any building, erection or place wherein there is
occurring a criminal nuisance as defined in Penal Law § 240.45 is a public nuisance.
157. Pursuant to Penal Law § 240.45(1), a person has committed a criminal nuisance
when, "[b]y conduct either unlawful in itself or unreasonable under all the circumstances, he
knowingly or recklessly creates or maintains a condition which endangers the safety or health of
a considerable number ofpersons."
158. Defendants have unreasonably and unlawfully created and maintained conditions
which seriously endanger the life and safety of numerous persons who book transient
accommodations at the Subject Buildings, in violation of their legal and permissible use and