20180601 bam verified complaint final - law.com...flavio rausei, and "john doe" and...
[…] occupancy of any building unless and until a written permit has been issued by DOB in

FILED: NEW YORK COUNTY CLERK 06/05/2018 09:47 AM INDEX NO. 451031/2018

NYSCEF DOC. NO. 1 RECEIVED NYSCEF: 06/05/2018

40 of 50

Page 41: 20180601 BAM Verified Complaint Final - Law.com...FLAVIO RAUSEI, and "JOHN DOE" and "JANE DOE," numbers 1 through 10, fictitiously named parties, true names unknown, the parties intended

accordance with the requirements of the Building Code, and a certificate of occupancy issued for

the new use or occupancy.

170. Admin. Code § 28-101.5 defines"alteration"

to be "[a]ny construction, addition,

change of use or occupancy, or renovation to a building or structure inexistence."

171. Admin. Code § 28-118.3.2 provides that no change may be made in the

occupancy or use of an existing building which is inconsistent with the last issued certificate of

occupancy of such building or which would bring it under some special provision of the code or