· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Page 35:  · 2018-06-28 · The Judge Advocate General established the Center for Law and Military Operations (CLAMO) in 1988 at the direction of the Secretary of the Army. CLAMO is a joint,

DOMESTIC DISASTER RESPONSE 2017 HURRICANES HARVEY, IRMA, AND MARIA

33

part of the Army or the Air Force as a posse comitatus or otherwise to execute the laws shall be fined under this title or imprisoned not more than two years, or both.” Sometime later, Congress passed 10 U.S.C. § 275 which instructed SecDef to issue policy “to ensure that any activity (including the provision of any equipment or facility or the assignment or detail of any personnel) under this chapter does not include or permit direct participation by a member of the Army, Navy, Air Force, or Marine Corps in a search, seizure, arrest, or other similar activity unless participation in such activity by such member is otherwise authorized by law.” Among other policies, SecDef issued DoDI 3025.21, “Defense Support to Civilian Law Enforcement Agencies.” The policy does not apply to “N[ational] G[uard] personnel in State [A]ctive [D]uty or [T]itle 32, U.S.C. . . ., status.” (Appendix K)