· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Page 113:  · 2018-06-28 · The Judge Advocate General established the Center for Law and Military Operations (CLAMO) in 1988 at the direction of the Secretary of the Army. CLAMO is a joint,

DOMESTIC DISASTER RESPONSE 2017 HURRICANES HARVEY, IRMA, AND MARIA

111

also known as Law Enforcement Leave. Military leave (120 hours) under 5 USC 6323(a) may not be used while on SAD. Also technicians will not use sick leave or excused leave (admin leave) to perform SAD.

Law Enforcement Leave may only be used when the technician is actually “providing military aid to enforce the law or for the purpose of providing assistance to civil authorities in the protection or saving of life or property or the prevention of injury.” (5 USC 6323(b)) Thus, a technician can be put on Law Enforcement Leave for work such as participating in rescue work, firefighting, or putting sand into bags.