· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] orders between Federal agencies after consideration of four factors: (1) Funds are available; (2) The head of the requesting agency or unit decides the order is in the best interest of the United States (U.S.) Government; (3) The agency or unit to be asked to fill the order is able to provide the ordered goods or services; and (4) The head of the agency decides that ordered goods or services cannot be provided as conveniently or economically by a commercial enterprise. The ordering agency must reimburse the performing agency for the costs of supplying the goods or services. 31 U.S.C. § 1536 specifically indicates that the servicing agency should credit monies received from the ordering agency to the “appropriation or fund against which charges were made to fill the order.” See also 41 U.S.C. § 6307 (providing similar intra-DOD project order authority, and DOD FMR, vol. 11A, ch.3 (providing policies and procedures for Economy Act orders).