· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Page 32:  · 2018-06-28 · The Judge Advocate General established the Center for Law and Military Operations (CLAMO) in 1988 at the direction of the Secretary of the Army. CLAMO is a joint,

CENTER FOR LAW AND MILITARY OPERATIONS

30

Discussion: The Purpose Statute states that, “Appropriations shall be applied only to the objects for which the appropriations were made except as otherwise provided by law.” For there to be a violation of the Purpose Statute, appropriated funds must be used for an unintended or unauthorized purpose as set by Congress. 32 USC 502(f)(2) states, “The training or duty ordered to be performed in paragraph (1) may include the following: (A) Support of operations or missions undertaken by the member’s unit at the request of the President or Secretary of Defense.” For contextual purposes, it is also necessary to understand the content of Section 1 of Executive Order 11485 which states, “The Secretary of Defense, except as provided in section 3, is authorized and directed to supervise, administer and control the Army National Guard and the Air National