· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Unless otherwise authorized by law, funds appropriated by Congress to the National Guard for personnel may be expended only for the purposes stated. This particular appropriation may be used for National Guard personnel “while undergoing training, or while performing drills or equivalent duty or other duty . . . .” D.C. National Guard desired to send National Guard service-members to support the hurricane response efforts under 32 U.S.C. § 502(f)(1)(B). The pertinent section of the law states, “Under regulations to be prescribed by the Secretary of the Army or Secretary of the Air Force, as the case may be, a member of the National Guard may be ordered to perform training or other duty in addition to that prescribed under subsection (a).” Subsection (a) covers assembly for required drill and instruction, and participation in training.