· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] K.2—American Citizen Evacuation Issue: During a disaster, must American citizens located in foreign lands reimburse the Department of State if the Department of State bears the evacuation costs up front? Authority(ies): 22 U.S.C. § 2671 (Emergency Expenditures); 22 U.S.C. § 2715 (Procedures Regarding Major Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens) Discussion: Many American citizens were located in Dominica when Hurricane Maria made landfall. 22 U.S.C. § 2671 authorizes emergency expenditures by the Department of State to evacuate “United States Government employees and their dependents,” as well as “private United States citizens or third-country nationals, on a reimbursable bases to the maximum extent practicable.” 22 U.S.C. § 2715 states that, “In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of