· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] The U.S. Virgin Islands needed assistance moving a number of prisoners from these facilities to facilities located elsewhere in U.S. territory. The USCG detachment aboard USS KEARSARGE was asked to investigate the legal considerations resulting from the use of DoD or USCG aircraft to move these prisoners (actual convicted persons) to a suitable detention facility.

14 USC § 141 would have allowed the USCG to assist with this request. Under that statute the “USCG may, when so requested by proper authority, utilize its personnel and facilities to assist any… State, Territory, possession, or political subdivision thereof… to perform any activity for which such personnel and facilities are especially qualified.” The limit on USCG authority to assist other agencies is governed by the “especially qualified” standard.