· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] The fact that the DCNG’s performance of such a “training” mission produces a collateral “operational” benefit does not, in itself, render the mission objectionable. Title 5 of the D.C. Code. Whenever service in a Title 32 status in support of the District civil authority may involve the exercise of law enforcement-like functions, the Secretary of the Army and the Attorney General consent to the providing of such support is subject to the Mayor’s designation of members of the DCNG as “special privates” pursuant to D.C. Code Title 5 § 5-129.03. This provision of the law allows the Mayor, upon “any emergency of riot, pestilence, invasion, insurrection, or during any day of public election, ceremony, or celebration” to appoint from among the citizens “special privates without pay;” who while so serving possess the powers and privileges, and perform the duties of a District of Columbia Metropolitan Police Officer.