· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Authority(ies): 22 U.S.C. § 2671 (Emergency Expenditures); 22 U.S.C. § 2715 (Procedures Regarding Major Disasters and Incidents Abroad Affecting United States Citizens) Discussion: Many American citizens were located in Dominica when Hurricane Maria made landfall. 22 U.S.C. § 2671 authorizes emergency expenditures by the Department of State to evacuate “United States Government employees and their dependents,” as well as “private United States citizens or third-country nationals, on a reimbursable bases to the maximum extent practicable.” 22 U.S.C. § 2715 states that, “In the case of a major disaster or incident abroad which affects the health and safety of citizens of the United States residing or traveling abroad, the Secretary of State shall provide prompt and thorough notification of all appropriate information concerning such disaster or incident and its effect on United States citizens to the next-of-kin of such individuals.”

Because of the § 2671 reimbursement requirement and fear of having to pay great sums of money, most of the American citizens were declining to be evacuated via DoD helicopter lift.