· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] For DoD support to foreign governments, the U.S. Agency for International Development/Office of U.S. Foreign Disaster Assistance will submit a request to the Executive Secretary, Office of the Secretary of Defense. The Secretary of Defense, through Joint Staff, will then task the U.S. Northern Command with providing support. Executive Order 12966 governs the implementation of 10 U.S.C. § 404. Section 2 of the Executive Order states that, “The Secretary of Defense shall provide disaster assistance only: (a) at the direction of the President; or (b) with the concurrence of the Secretary of State; or (c) in emergency situations in order to save human lives, where there is not sufficient time to seek the prior initial concurrence of the Secretary of State, in which case the Secretary of Defense shall advise, and seek the concurrence of, the Secretary of State as soon as practicable thereafter.”

Page 97:  · 2018-06-28 · The Judge Advocate General established the Center for Law and Military Operations (CLAMO) in 1988 at the direction of the Secretary of the Army. CLAMO is a joint,

DOMESTIC DISASTER RESPONSE 2017 HURRICANES HARVEY, IRMA, AND MARIA

95