· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] CENTER FOR LAW AND MILITARY OPERATIONS

24

Authority(ies): 10 U.S.C. § 12302 (Army Reserve, Navy Reserve, Marine Corps Reserve, and Air Force Reserve: order to active duty to provide assistance in response to a major disaster or emergency); U.S. Army Reserve Command OPORD 18-046, Annex C, Appendix 3; DoDD 3025.18 (Defense Support of Civil Authorities); DoDI 1215.06 (Uniform Reserve, Training, and Retirement Categories for the Reserve Components); DoDI 1235.11 (Management of Individual Mobilization Augmentees); DoDI 3025.23 (Domestic Defense Liaison with Civil Authorities) Discussion: Under 10 U.S.C. § 12302(a), when the President of the United States has declared a national emergency, “or when otherwise authorized by law, an authority designated by the Secretary concerned may, without the consent of the person concerned, order any unit, and any member not assigned to a unit organized to serve as a unit, in the Ready Reserve under the jurisdiction of that Secretary to active duty for not more than 24 consecutive months.” However, this recall authority should not be confused with a commander’s authority under Immediate Response Authority.