· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] Authority(ies): 32 U.S.C. § 702 (Issue of Supplies to State National Guard); 32 USC § 708 (Property and Fiscal Officers); DoDI 1225.06 (Equipping the Reserve Forces); DoDD 5105.77 (National Guard Bureau); AR 5-13 (Total Army Munitions Requirements and Prioritization Policy); AR 700-131 (Loan, Lease, and Donation of Army Material); AFI 23-119; NGR 500-5/ ANGI10-208 (National Guard Law Enforcement Support and Mission Assurance Ops) Discussion: Under 32 U.S.C. § 702, “the service Secretaries may buy or manufacture and, upon requisition of the governor of any State, . . . issue to its Army National Guard and Air National Guard, respectively, the supplies necessary to uniform, arm, and equip that Army National Guard [ARNG] or Air National Guard [ANG] for field duty.”