· 2018-06-28 · the judge advocate general established the center for law and military...
[…] In the event of a U.S. government-coordinated evacuation, American citizen evacuees complete a DS-5528 to receive travel assistance from the crisis location to the Foreign Safe Haven, or from the crisis location directly to the United States. Loans issued using the DS-5528 are not drawn from Consular Affairs funds. As a result, the post must request approval through Consular Affairs, Office of Special Counsel before instructing evacuees to complete this form.

22 U.S.C. § 2671 requires the Department of State to seek reimbursement of transportation costs from the American citizens evacuated in the amount that the evacuee “would have been charged for a reasonable commercial air fare immediately prior to the events giving rise to the evacuation.” In practice, provided it is to the benefit of the evacuee, the Department of State assigns the amount based on the cost of a reasonable commercial fare on a comparable mode of transportation.