20171010 pet for writ of mandamus master...oct 10, 2017 · james e. davis deputy attorney general...
[…] §§ 18.066 and 18.067, and Texas Government Code § 552.101. Rec. 58-62. At issue
is the Commission’s September 13, 2017, request for information from the statewide
computerized voter registration list made pursuant to Texas Election Code § 18.066.
Rec. at 77-79. The statute requires the SOS to produce information from the list—
subject only to limited, enumerated exceptions—to “any person on request.” TEX.
3 A separate emergency motion for temporary relief requesting a stay is also being filed today.
5
ELEC. CODE § 18.066. Section 18.067 provides that it is a misdemeanor offense for
a person to “use[] information in connection with advertising or promoting
commercial products or services that the person knows was obtained under Section
18.066.” In their operative petition, Plaintiffs allege, in wholly conclusory fashion,
that the SOS’s production will violate sections 18.066 and 18.067 of the Election
Code and section 552.101 of the Government Code (the Public Information Act or
“PIA”).