20170331 draft chapter 173-407 wac for stakeholder meeting
[…] (3) When conducting the consultation and reporting processes, ecology will shall conclude this the process of consultation and assistance within thirty days of receiving all necessary information from the commissionUTC to determine compliance, unless UTC grants additional time.

[Statutory Authority: Chapter 80.80 RCW. 08-14-011 (Order 07-11), § 173-407-310, filed 6/19/08, effective 7/20/08.]

WAC 173-407-320 Relationship of ecology and the governing boards of consumer-owned utilities under Part II.(1)RCW 80.80.070(2) requires Tthe governing boards of consumer-owned utilities to "review and make a determination on any long-term financial commitment by the utility, pursuant to this chapter and aftershall consultation consult with ecologythe department, to determine whether the baseload electric generation to be supplied under that long-term financial commitment complies with the greenhouse gases emissions performance standardGHG EPS in WAC 173-407-130. established under RCW 80.80.040." During this consultation process, ecology shall assist the governing boards with the utilization of the method in WAC 173-407-300 to determine whether the long-term financial commitment for baseload electric generation meets the emissions performance standard.