2017 unarmed private security professional training
[…] [West’s Legal Dictionary] 29 Necessary means required, needed, unavoidable. [West’s Legal Dictionary]

Page 26: 2017 Unarmed Private Security Professional Training

LAW - Civil Law

State of Oregon – DPSST - Unarmed Private Security Professional Training

Version 1.4(rev 2/25/2019)

Page 25 of 79

Learning Outcome 2-A-8

Differentiate between “directed” and “voluntary” use of force used by a private citizen on

behalf of law enforcement.

“Directed” or “voluntary” use of force by a private citizen on behalf of law enforcement30

The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 161.249 Use of physical force

by private person assisting an arrest. It provides:

(1) Except as provided in subsection (2) of this section, (concerning the potential use of deadly force) a person who has been directed by a peace officer to assist the peace officer to make an arrest or to prevent an escape from custody is justified in using physical force when and to the extent that the person reasonably believes that force to be necessary to carry out the peace officer’s direction. (emphasis added)

The above statute is not a statute which defines the elements of a crime. Rather, it is a force

justification statute. A private person who complies with the officer’s direction, and who