2017 unarmed private security professional training
[…] 30 Researched and prepared by Attorney Lorraine Anglemier, DPSST Legal Services Coordinator and Legal Instructor

Page 27: 2017 Unarmed Private Security Professional Training

LAW - Civil Law

State of Oregon – DPSST - Unarmed Private Security Professional Training

Version 1.4(rev 2/25/2019)

Page 26 of 79

Learning Outcome 2-A-9

Recall how “unreasonably refuses” applies in the criminal violation of “refuse to assist law

enforcement.”

Refusal to assist law enforcement31

The ORS provision which is relevant to this discussion is ORS 162.245 Refusing to assist a

peace officer. It provides:

“A person commits the offense of refusing to assist a peace officer if upon command by a

person known by the person to be a peace officer the person unreasonably refuses or fails

to assist in effecting an authorized arrest or preventing another from committing a crime.”

Equally important as the language of the offense, is its potential penalty. The Oregon

Legislature has chosen to designate this offense as a Class B Violation, punishable only by a

maximum fine of $1000, with a presumptive fine of only $260. We use the word “only” to