2017 georgia corporation and business organization case ... · insurance holdings, inc. v. flowers,...
[…] Fain argued that the breach of fiduciary duty claim was derivative in character and therefore had to be brought pursuant to the procedures set forth in O.C.G.A. § 14-11-801 and § 14-11-802, which require, inter alia, that the plaintiff make a pre-suit demand on the LLC’s managers or members with authority to cause the LLC to sue in its own right. The trial court granted the motions, and this appeal followed.

The Court of Appeals held, with regard to the breach of contract claim against Entera, that O.C.G.A. § 14-11-101(18) unambiguously binds an LLC to its own operating agreement. The statute provides in relevant part: “A limited liability company is not required to execute its operating agreement and, except as otherwise provided in the operating agreement, is bound by its operating agreement whether or not the limited liability company executes the operating agreement.” Since there was no question that the operating agreement, when construed in the light most favorable to Practice Benefits, gave rise to a breach of contract claim, the court

Page 22: 2017 Georgia Corporation and Business Organization Case ... · Insurance Holdings, Inc. v.