2017 georgia corporation and business organization case ... · insurance holdings, inc. v. flowers,...
[…] The Court of Appeals initially reversed the trial court’s evidentiary ruling, holding that the testimony should have been admitted as an admission against interest under O.C.G.A. § 9-11-32(a)(2), reading the statute to allow the testimony at issue here to be offered as expert testimony regardless of whether it satisfied the rules for admission of expert testimony. See Yugueros v. Robles, 335 Ga. App. 324, 779 S.E.2d 139 (2016). The Supreme Court held that this “does not accurately reflect the law” as it regards the use of 30(b)(6) testimony, explaining that the statement in § 9-11-32(a)(2) permitting the testimony of a corporate representative to be used “for any purpose” was qualified by the prefatory language in § 9-11-32(a) stating that a deposition may be used against a party “so far as admissible under the rules of evidence applied as though the witness were then present and testifying.” This meant that the testimony had to independently qualify as expert testimony under § 24-7-702, Georgia’s version of the Daubert standard.