2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] The Workers’ Compensation Court revises this at least every two years.

7. Managed Care

Employers and insurance companies may contract for medical, surgical, hospital, and rehabilitation services to be provided through a managed care plan. The managed care plan must be certified by the Compensation Court. NEB. REV. STAT.§48-120(9); Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court Rule of Procedure 53. Compensability must be accepted in order to limit an employee to treatment within the managed care plan.

G. Vocational Rehabilitation NEB. REV. STAT. §48-162.01(3) provides: “When as a result of the injury, the employee is unable to perform suitable work for which he has previous training or experience, he is entitled to such vocational rehabilitation services, including job placement and training, as may be reasonably necessary to restore him to suitable employment.”

1. Immigration Status

Illegal aliens who may not be lawfully employed in the United States and who intend on remaining in the United States, are not entitled to vocational rehabilitation services in the United States. Ortiz v.