2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] Page 64: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

This page intentionally left blank.

Page 65: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

1

PETITION TO MODIFY – TO FILE OR NOT TO FILE

Jennifer S. CaswellBaylor Evnen Curtiss Grimit & Witt, LLP

©2017 Baylor Evnen

Neb. Rev. Stat. §48-141 states in relevant part:

The amount of any agreement or award payable periodically may be modified as follows…(2) if the parties cannot agree, then at any time after six months from the date of the agreement or award, an application may be made by either party on the ground of increase or decrease of incapacity due solely to the injury.

©2017 Baylor Evnen

Does the modification statute under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act apply to modification of awarded medical

benefits or just indemnity benefits?

©2017 Baylor Evnen

• The grounds for an application to modify listed in §48-141 suggest modification only applies to indemnity benefits.

• Court’s analysis in Bronzynski v. Model Electric, 14 Neb. App. 355, 707 N.W.2d 46 (2005) suggests this premise is true.

• Otherwise, a modification action would be necessary every time either party disputed a medical bill.

Does the modification statute under the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Act apply to modification of awarded medical

benefits or just indemnity benefits?

Page 66: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

2

Who has the burden of proof with a Petition for Modification and what is that burden?

• The party filing the Petition for Modification has the burden to prove, by preponderance of the evidence, an increase or decrease in incapacity due solely to the injury resulting from the original accident.

See Rader v. Speer Auto, 287 Neb. 116, 841 N.W.2d 383 (2013).

• The party filing the Petition for Modification must show two elements.

See Jurgens v. Irwin Industrial Tool Co., 20 Neb. App. 488 825 N.W.2d 820, 827 (2013):