2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] 1

“Yes I Can . . . No I Can’t”: The Court’s Positions on Judicial Authority in Light of Ancillary and

Limited Jurisdiction

PAUL BARTAERIC SUTTON

BAYLOR EVNEN2017

OMAHA OFFICE

619 NORTH 90TH STREET

OMAHA, NE 68114

PHONE 402.934.5468

LINCOLN MAIN OFFICE

WELLS FARGO CENTER

1248 O STREET SUITE 600

LINCOLN, NE 68508

PHONE 402.475.1075

FAX 402.475.9515

SYRACUSE OFFICE

920 12TH STREET

SYRACUSE, NE 68446

PHONE 402.269.3200

Ancillary Jurisdiction in the Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court

Current statutory authority for ancillary jurisdiction of WCC in Neb. Rev. Stat. § 48-161:

• “All disputed claims for workers' compensation shall be submitted to the Nebraska Workers' Compensation Court for a finding, award, order, or judgment. Such compensation court shall have jurisdiction to decide any issue ancillary to the resolution of an employee's right to workers' compensation benefits, except that jurisdiction with respect to income withholding pursuant to the Income Withholding for Child Support Act shall be as provided in such act, jurisdiction with respect to garnishment for support shall be as provided in sections 25-1009 to 25-1056 and 43-512.09, and jurisdiction with respect to administrative attachment and bank matching shall be as provided in sections 43-3328 to 43-3339.”

– Where did this section originate?