2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] – How do judges square this language with the vague language of ancillary jurisdiction?

©2017 Baylor Evnen

Default Judgements

• Cruz-Morales v. Swift Beef Co., 275 Neb. 407 (2008)– Plaintiff filed an action against her employer in WCC. Employer failed

to answer. Plaintiff moved for a default judgment. WCC entered a default judgment, and employer appealed on the basis that the relief exceeded the statutory authority of the Court.

– Nebraska Supreme Court held that WCC had authority to rule on motions for default judgment.

– While it is a tribunal of limited and special jurisdiction, § 48-162.03(1) gives the compensation court authority to rule upon “any motion addressed to the court by any part to a suit or proceeding, including, but not limited to, motions for summary judgment or other motions for judgment on the pleadings but not including motions for new trial or motions for reconsideration.”• Motion for default judgment qualifies under § 48-162.03(1)