2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] App 627 (2001). – No affidavit is required for attorney fees. Garza v.

Garza, 288 Neb. 218 (2014)

Page 143: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

10/27/2017

7

Attorney Fees from Appeals

§ 48-125(2)– (b)When Employer appeals and does not

obtain a reduction in amount of award– (c) When Employee appeals and obtains

increase in benefits awarded, attorney fees may be awarded

File Motion and Affidavit within 10 days of the Order (see Neb. Ct. Rule § 2-109)– Need Affidavit for fee, unlike at WC-level

Attorney Fees From Medical Providers?

Attorney Fees from Medical Providers– Nope. See Walentine v. Midwest

Neurosurgery, 285 Neb. 80 (2013) Filed in District Court § 48-125(2)(a) “Attorney’s fees allowed shall not

be deducted from the amounts ordered to be paid for medical services nor shall attorney’s fees be charged to the medical providers

– Different than Health Insurance Carriers

Attorney Fee from Health Insurance?

Attorney Fees from Health Insurance– Yes, kind of… See Kaiman v. Mercy Midlands,

1 Neb. App 148 (1992). Common fund doctrine

– But Work Comp Court does not have jurisdiction See Heesch v. Swimtastic, 20 Neb. App 260 (2012) Must file in District Court because health insurance

carrier not a party in the work comp claim

Page 144: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

10/27/2017

8

Attorney Fee for Retirement Pension?

Nope– Contrary to Kaiman, no common fund found

by majority Kindred v. City of Omaha Employees’ Retirement,

252 Neb. 658 (1997)– 3-person dissent.

Interest

§ 48-125(3)– If an attorney fee is ordered, shall be assessed

against the employer– Before Aug. 30, 2015: “equal to the rate of interest

allowed per annum under section 45-104.01.”– After Aug 30, 2015: “six percentage points above

bond investment yield…”– Interest based on what has accrued for each specific

week Just see Russell v Kerry, Inc., 278 Neb. 981 (2009).

Costs

§ 48-172– If attorney fee awarded, may be able to