2017 annual workers compensation seminar · 11/3/2017  · erin fox, j.d., is general counsel for...
[…] ofthe mediator;

Page 128: 2017 Annual Workers Compensation Seminar · 11/3/2017  · Erin Fox, J.D., is General Counsel for Nebraska Workers’ Compensation Court.Previously she was in private practice focusing

6. Statements related to a complaint of professional misconduct or malpractice against a mediation party based on conduct occurring during a mediation; or

Reporting of Mediations. The Act prohibits a mediator from communicating with a court, administrative agency, or other tribunal regarding mediations, except with regard to the most basic of information. Section 25-2936 allows a mediator to disclose "whether the mediation occurred or has terminated, whether a settlement was reached, and attendance." That section of the law also gives a mediator discretion to disclose additional communications which are not privileged.

Mandatory Disclosure of Conflicts of Interest.