2016 wills, trusts, & probate annual seminar · 2018-03-31 · in mendelson i the second...
[…] The court concluded that a physician's certification of incompetency had to

2016 Annual Trusts & Estates Seminar November 11, 2016

CH. 1 Page 5

Page 8: 2016 Wills, Trusts, & Probate Annual Seminar · 2018-03-31 · In Mendelson I the Second District held that Mrs. Mendelson left a 100% interest in the residence to Michael through

-6-

be rendered prior to the conveyance, and that Doris's incompetency could not establish

retroactively for purposes of creating a duty as successor agent.

As to the allegation that Rodney breached his fiduciary to his mother, the court looked at Section

2-10.3 of the Power of Attorney which provides as father:

An agent is not liable for the actions of another agent, including a predecessor agent, unless the

agent participates in or conceals a breach of fiduciary duty committed by the other agent. An

agent who has knowledge of a breach or imminent breach of fiduciary duty by another agent

must notify the principal and, if the principal is incapacitated, take whatever actions may be

reasonably appropriate in the circumstances to safeguard the principal’s best interest. 755 ILCS

45/2-10.3(b).

Despite Rodney’s arguments to the contrary, the Court held that the duty imposed by 10.3(b)