2016 symposium case law final
[…] In Beethe, the Court stepped into what I termed a quagmire, trying to draw a “void vs. voidable” distinction between questionable treasurer deeds, delving back into a different but related body of jurisprudence dealing with such deeds that are “void on their face.” Fortunately, the court in this case helps to clarify some of the confusion caused by the court’s earlier decision, on an interesting, well developed set of facts.

I will copy the pertinent portions of the statute, because we have two cases this year dealing with the text: Section 39–11–128 provides, in pertinent part:

(1) Before any purchaser, or assignee of such purchaser, of a tax lien on any land ... sold for taxes or special assessments due either to the state or any county ... at any sale of tax liens for delinquent taxes levied or assessments authorized by law is entitled to a deed for the land ... so purchased, he shall make request upon the treasurer, who shall then comply with the following: (a) The treasurer shall serve or cause to be served, by personal service or by either registered or certified mail, a notice of such purchase on every person in actual possession or occupancy of such land and also on the person in whose name the same was taxed or specially assessed if, upon

Page 31: 2016 Symposium Case Law FINAL

27

diligent inquiry, such person can be found in the county or if his residence outside the county is known, and upon all persons having an interest or title of record in or to the same if, upon diligent inquiry, the residence of such persons can be determined.... (b) In all cases or instances where the valuation for assessment of the property is five hundred dollars or more, the treasurer shall publish such notice [at designated times] ..., and he shall send by registered or certified mail a copy of such notice to each person not found to be served whose address is known or can be determined upon diligent inquiry.

Now to the facts. Carl and Wanda Cordell were the record owners of a tract of land in La Plata County (Tract 1).