2016 symposium case law final
[…] This replacement property did not have certain luxury amenities that landowner had built into his original property. The commission allowed this evidence. However, after trial, the court issued an instruction to the commissioners to disregard this evidence as irrelevant. RTD appealed on both issues. The court of appeals affirmed both rulings, but the Supreme Court reverses on the first issue. The question of whether and when the commission is empowered to make its own evidentiary rulings stems from a potential conflict between C.R.S. § 38–1–101(2)(a)‘s mandate that the judge make every determination except the final award of compensation, and § 38–1–105(2)‘s statement that the commission “may request the court to make rulings upon the propriety of the proof or objections of the parties.” The court agrees with the district court that these provisions implicitly authorize the commission to make some evidentiary rulings, but the court takes a firm stand in support of the ultimate power of the district court to issue both in limine, pre-trial rulings on admissibility of evidence,