2016 symposium case law final
[…] Such a result, in turn, would tend to undermine the purpose of the attorney-client relationship, which requires that an attorney act in his or her client’s best interest.

The court notes that the Colorado Probate Code provides a means by which disappointed beneficiaries can litigate what they believe to be the testator’s true intent. In C.R.S. § 15-11-806, a court is authorized to “reform the terms of a governing instrument, even if unambiguous, to conform the terms to the transferor’s intention if it is proved by clear and convincing evidence that the transferor’s intent and the terms of the governing instrument were affected by a mistake of fact or law, whether in expression or inducement.” Laleh v. Johnson Colorado Court of Appeals, January 14, 2016 2016 COA 4 Attorney fees of court-appointed special master. This case is noted briefly to assist those among us who may accept appointment as a special master or a court appointed expert in matters relating to real estate.