2016 elder law education program taking control of your ...€¦ · stages of life (i.e., planning...
[…] In addition, Protective Services may not serve in a fiduciary capacity for an abused elder. This means that Protective Services may not act as a conservator, making financial or property decisions for an abused elder,25 or as guardian, making personal or medical decisions for elders.26

1 The National Elder Abuse Incidence Study 7, u.s. dePt. oF heaLth and huMan svcs. adMinistration on aGinG (1998), available at www.aoa.gov/AoARoot/AoA_Programs/Elder_Rights/Elder_Abuse/Index.aspx (last visited Jan. 19, 2014).

2 Id. 3 Mass. G.L. c. 19a, § 14 (2012). A caretaker is defined as “a person responsible for the care of an elderly person, which responsibility may arise as the result of a family relationship,

or by a voluntary or contractual duty undertaken on behalf of an elderly person, or may arise by a fiduciary duty imposed by law.” Id.4 Id. A conservator is a person who is appointed to manage the estate of a person pursuant to Mass. G.L. c. 190b, § 5-409 (2013).5 Id. A guardian is a person who has qualified as a guardian of an elderly person pursuant to Mass.